Sign up now to get access to exclusive content

PANDORA Privacy Policy

PANDORA Jewellery UK Limited ("PANDORA") respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and members of the Pandora Club and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about them.

By visiting PANDORA websites including www.pandora.net/en-gb/ you are accepting the content of this Privacy Policy together with PANDORA’s Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is Pandora Jewellery UK Limited of 33 George Street, London, W1U 3BH. We are registered in England and Wales under Company Number 06654012. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Officer under Registration Number Z2962504.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Information that we may collect

PANDORA may collect and process the following data about you:-

• Information that you provide us with when filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to become a member of Pandora Club.  Including contact details such as name, e-mail address and telephone number;
• when you create a Wish List (Please note that this link is only accessible when logged–in);
• when you create your own design (Please note that this link is only accessible when logged–in);
• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• information you provide when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Pandora or Pandora A/S;
• information you provide to us via third parties such Facebook;
• if you contact us to report a problem with our site or for technical or customer support, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation;
• information that you upload to or share through our site by using our services;
• cookie information (please see below and our Cookie Policy for more details);
• details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and for internal marketing analysis purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information which is stored by your web browser to track your behavior on our web sites. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If your browser does not accept cookies, you may still navigate on our web sites. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about the cookies we use on this website.

If you register with us or continue to use our site you agree to our use of cookies.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. 

Where we store your data

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, electronic direct marketing. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

PANDORA will never sell or rent your personal details to any third party, including marketing companies save as we provide in this Policy.

Keeping information secure

PANDORA may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on PANDORA's behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by PANDORA to comply fully with the PANDORA Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your personal details

PANDORA Club:

You can access and change your personal details by logging on to your account on www.pandora.net and entering the Club site. Here you can click on the “My Profile” button where you will have access to your personal details.

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details or if you wish to cancel your registration with us, please let us know the correct details by editing your details on the "My profile" page, sending an email to us using this link 

If you have any questions, you may contact us at online_sales@pandora.net. We can also change your personal details for you if you prefer, if you send an e-mail to this address or write to us at the address below.

Uses of the Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:
• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
• to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; 
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• to notify you about changes to our service;
• to provide you with the benefits and services as a member of PANDORA Club;
• to administer and maintain our records;
• to manage your membership of Pandora Club;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site when you choose to do so; 
• to store any Wish List you may create and to allow you to share your Wish List with others;
• to design your own jewellery and to save those designs;
• to verify your identity and to respond to any query you may raise with us; 
• your information may be used by us for the purpose of research and statistical analysis and internal customer service monitoring; 
• we may use your data to contact you for market research purposes; 
• if you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 

The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, be unlimited. 

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• If PANDORA A/S or Pandora Jewellery UK Limited or substantially all of either or their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or the directions of the Court or any other body of competent jurisdiction, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PANDORA A/S or Pandora Jewellery UK Limited, our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
• We may engage the services of other parties for dealing with various matters in connection with the Website and the services provided on the website. The providers of such services may have access to your personal data.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info-uk@pandora.net or at the postal address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You may have certain rights under the Act in relation to the information that we hold about you.  These rights include the rights set out below:

• You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to us (at the address given below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held.  We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the Act) for this information.
• You are entitled to request that we stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing (i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material);
• You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of us and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and
• You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. If we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by e-mail.

Further questions

If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please visit the Contact section on www.pandora.net and send us an e-mail at info-uk@pandora.net Alternatively, you can send a letter to:

PANDORA Jewellery UK Ltd
33 George Street
London W1U 3BH

How do you want to share your wish list?

EMAIL FACEBOOK TWITTER

Hide items on your wish list before sharing

All visible items on your wish list will be shared.

Make your wishes come true

The wish list is empty

Join PANDORA Club today and start using your wish list

Start adding items to your wish list today

Find
Add

The item has been added

 Share wish list   See your wish list again 
Don't show me this message again